Sky Bet is committed to protecting your privacy.  We believe in using your personal information to make things simpler and better for you.  We will always keep your personal information safe.  We’ll be clear and open with you about why we collect your personal information and how we use it. Where you have choices or rights, we’ll explain them to you and respect your wishes. 

This notice explains how we obtain and use your information when you contact us.  Please take a few minutes to read it before submitting any enquiries.  To make things quicker and easier, we’ve pointed out with a ‘!’ some things we particularly need to bring to your attention as you may not be aware of them.

Who’s In Control of Your Information?

The information we collect is held and used by Hestview Limited, one of the companies that make up our group.  Where we use ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘Sky Bet’ or ‘Sky Betting and Gaming’ in this document, we mean Hestview Limited.

In the UK, to comply with local data protection law, Hestview Limited is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and details published on a public register at http://ico.org.uk.  

As a UK-based organisation we’re governed by European data privacy law, principally the EU General Data Protection Regulation. 

Our Data Protection Officer

Our group has a Data Protection Officer, responsible for ensuring that we comply with applicable data privacy law and regulation across our business.  They can be contacted at dp@skybettingandgaming.com  if you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or about this notice.

The Information we hold about you and where it comes from
Information we get from you

Most of the personal information we hold comes from you directly via the ‘Contact Us’ page (e.g. contact details and specific enquiry) or indirectly (e.g. things you tell us via follow up conversations).

Any information that is provided will be processed by us to follow up enquiries, to send you news alerts from the website and to track the way our website is used.

! Information we get from your device

We collect information from the device you use to visit our site, submit enquiries and sign up to news alerts, including IP address (a number that identifies a specific device on the internet and is required for that device to communicate with websites), hardware model, operating system and version, software, preferred language, serial numbers, device motion information, mobile network information and location data.   We also collect server logs, which can tell us dates and times of access, content or pages viewed, crashes and other system activity and the website you were using immediately before visiting our site.   We use this information to:

  • Ensure that our site works properly for your device,
  • Identify errors  on the site
  • Understand how people reach our site
  • Assess the effectiveness of our site and its content

'Cookies' are small text files stored in your web browser that enable us to recognise your computer when you visit one of our websites.  They are essential to keep our websites functioning correctly and securely, and we use them on our corporate pages to:

  • Enable you to move around the site
  • Deliver content in a way that works for the device you’re using
  • Remember choices you’ve made
  • See how many people visit our website and which pages or features are most popular
  • Identify whether and where people see error messages

To do these things, cookies collect some information about you, but we don’t link it to you as a named individual.  Although we use cookies only in ways that are essential and which have minimal impact on your privacy you can choose to accept or reject some or all types of cookies through your device’s browser settings.  Please note that if you do this, some parts of the website may not work properly or at all. 

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the reasons why we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an
overview of
privacy at Google
Session Management JSESSIONID This cookie is used primarily to keep the user logged in during a session. The cookie stores information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user. The cookie is a “session cookie”. It is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed.
! How we use your information

Following an enquiry a member of the relevant team will use the contact details you have provided to get in touch with you by email.

If requested, your email address will also be used for sending Sky Betting & Gaming news alerts. There will be an unsubscribe link available in every email and any request should be actioned within 24 hours.

We hold your personal information only as long as we have a valid legal reason to do so, which includes providing you with the service or information you have requested, resolving your query and any follow-up queries you may have, helping us improve our site and analysing how the site is used.

When we no longer need it to fulfil the above requirements, we delete your personal information securely.  If we wish to retain any information for analysis purposes beyond that point, we will first anonymise it to the standards approved by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, (which, as we are based in the UK, is our lead regulator on matters relating to Data protection) so that it can no longer be linked back to an individual.  

How We Share Your Information

Like most organisations, we share your personal information with external organisations that carry out services on behalf of SB&G.  We work with the following organisations to provide our corporate website:

  • FTI Consulting (PR Support Services)
  • Euroland (News Alerts Services)
  • Blacksun Plc  (Stakeholder Communications and Site Hosting Support)

We carry out checks to ensure that the companies we work with will give your information the same level of care and protection as we do.  Both we and they are obliged to handle your information in accordance with data protection law, and we are also required to put in place contractual measures reinforcing those obligations.   If personal information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, we have to put in place additional legal protections on top of our standard checks and measures, to ensure it receives the same level of protection as it would within Europe.  We do this by using standardised contractual clauses (sometimes called ‘the EU Model Clauses’) approved by the European Commission and European privacy regulators, although there are alternative approved legal mechanisms which we can decide to use instead.  Where necessary, we also put in place any additional contractual measures required by local law in any of the countries in which we operate, except where they conflict with the General European Data Protection Regulation.   If you would like to know more about the EU ‘Model Clauses’ or the other measures organisations like SB&G can use when transferring personal data overseas, you can find information here.

Other than as necessary to provide our corporate site, respond to queries and provide you with information you have requested, we do not share your personal information with third parties unless we are compelled or permitted by law to do so.  Whenever we share personal information, and whatever the reason or circumstances, we will always do so legally and with due regard to your privacy.

Your Data Protection Rights
Your right of erasure (sometimes referred to as the ‘right to be forgotten’)

You have the right to request erasure of your personal data where our original purpose for collecting the data has been completed and we have no other valid legal grounds for continuing to hold it.  The personal information we collect and hold about you is limited and, as explained above, held only long enough to enable us to deal with your queries, provide you with the information you’ve asked for and help us improve our site.  However, if you do wish to request that we delete any information, please contact us on dp@skybettingandgaming.com  

Your right to see the data we hold about you

As explained above, we hold very minimal personal information about you, but if you would like a copy of what we hold about you, you should request it here. We will ask you to complete a form, which is not compulsory but helps us to provide any specific information you are looking for.  We will also ask you for valid proof of identity and once we’ve received it we’ll provide our response within one month.  This will only include the data held about you in relation to our corporate website.  If you are also a customer of Sky Betting and Gaming and wish to see a copy of the customer data held about you, please make this clear when making your request.

Your right to “Data Portability”

The right to ‘Data Portability’ is a new initiative from May 2018 that aims to enable consumers to re-use some of their personal information online by making it available in a commonly-used, machine-readable format that can be passed to and used by other organisations.   At the moment, this is unlikely to be useful in the context of enquiries and news alerts, and it is not currently possible to ‘port’ data directly between organisations.  However, if you have any queries about this right, please contact us at dp@skybettingandgaming.com

Your right of objection to certain types of processing

Data Protection law gives you a right to object to activities if your rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate business interest in doing them.  As this notice explains, the things we do with your personal information are necessary in order to process your enquiries and requests.  We may also use your information to analyse the way our site is used and help us improve it.  This is something we have a legitimate interest in doing and which has minimal impact on your privacy, but if you do have a concern about this, please let us know.

Your Right to Complain to the Regulator

If you have any concerns about the way we handle your personal data or your privacy rights, you have the right to complain to the privacy regulator.  We are based in the UK, so our lead data protection regulator is the UK’s Information Commissioner‘s Office (ICO), which may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk, but if you are any other country in the EU you may prefer to initiate contact through the regulator in your country of residence:

Our Customer-Facing Privacy Policy

If you are also a customer of Sky Betting and Gaming, or have any questions about how we handle customer data, you should refer to the customer-facing privacy policy, which can be found under the ‘Privacy and Cookies’ link on each of our websites.